Plant DetailShow Menu

Comptonia peregrina Comptonia peregrina

Common Name(s):

  • Sweet Fern
Description

Low maintenance fern in the Myricaceae family. This native to eastern North America has aromatic foliage that resembles ferns, hence the common name of sweetfern.  It is often found along roadsides and is capable of fixing its own nitrogen.  It works well in rain gardens or be allowed to naturalize.  Once established, it can spread rapidly to form colonies.

Seed: Nutlet

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No significant insect or disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#rain garden#orange leaves#fragrant leaves#red leaves#aromatic#yellow leaves#low maintenance#naturalize#playground#wet sites#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#rain garden#orange leaves#fragrant leaves#red leaves#aromatic#yellow leaves#low maintenance#naturalize#playground#wet sites#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Comptonia
    Species:
    peregrina
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Flower Description:
    This plant has brown male catkins. It also has female flowers.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves can be green or a mixture of red, orange, or yellow.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Recreational Play Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Rain Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil