Plant DetailShow Menu

Miscanthus sinensis Miscanthus sinenesis

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Silver Grass
  • Maiden Grass
Description

Miscanthus sinensis is the most common ornamental grass, having numerous cultivars, and has virtually no disease or pest problems.  Allow the frost-killed portions of Maiden grass to remain throughout the dormant season, as the buff-colored foliage, stalks, and fruiting heads have great winter interest.  This grass is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Miscanthus
    Species:
    sinenesis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt