Plant DetailShow Menu

Miscanthus sinensis 'Rotsilber' Miscanthus sinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Red Silver Grass
Phonetic Spelling
miss-KANTH-us sih-NEN-sis ROT-sil-ber
Description

Green leaves with orange-red fall color.

Wildlife Value: This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Miscanthus
    Species:
    sinensis
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Orange
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Orange
    Red/Burgundy
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer