Plant DetailShow Menu

Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus' Miscanthus sinensis

Common Name(s):

  • Maiden Grass
Phonetic Spelling
miss-KANTH-us sih-NEN-sis grah-SIL-ih-mus
Description

Medium green, narrow leaves with white midrib; slender weeping leaves; copper orange to almond fall color; tends to flop with shade, excess moisture, or high fertility; one of the last grasses to flower.

Wildlife Value: This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Miscanthus
    Species:
    sinensis
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Orange
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer