Plant DetailShow Menu

Chrysopsis mariana

Common Name(s):

  • Maryland Aster
Description

Not a true aster.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Chrysopis support the following specialized bees: Andrena (Callandrena s.l.) fulvipennisand Perdita (Hexaperdita) boltoniae.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chrysopsis
    Species:
    mariana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees