Plant DetailShow Menu

Gaillardia pulchella Gaillardia pulchella

Common Name(s):

  • Blanket Flower
  • Gaillardia
Phonetic Spelling
gay-LAR-dee-ah pul-KEL-ah
Description

Gaillardia pulchella is highly drought and salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#yellow#annual#summer#drought tolerant#orange#wildflowers#salt tolerant#coastal
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#fall#sun#yellow#annual#summer#drought tolerant#orange#wildflowers#salt tolerant#coastal
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gaillardia
    Species:
    pulchella
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Native Plant
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt