Plant DetailShow Menu

Tithonia rotundifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Mexican Sunflower
Phonetic Spelling
tih-THO-nee-ah ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-ah
Description

Heat and drought tolerant annual for full sun; dry to medium well drained soil; flowers are showy up to 3 inches across. This plant is occasionally damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#fall#butterflies#sun#yellow#birds#pollinators#annual#summer#drought tolerant#orange#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#fall#butterflies#sun#yellow#birds#pollinators#annual#summer#drought tolerant#orange#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tithonia
    Species:
    rotundifolia
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer