Plant DetailShow Menu

Verbena bonariensis

Common Name(s):

  • Brazilian Verbena
Description

An upright plant, Verbena bonariensis is considered a "pop-up" plant, filling in vertical space in the perennial border but never taking up too much room. It is naturalized in the USA from South Carolina to Texas. Very attractive to butterflies. This plant is occasionally damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fall#butterflies#sun#pollinators#summer#lavender#perennial#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#fall#butterflies#sun#pollinators#summer#lavender#perennial#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Verbena
    Species:
    bonariensis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer