Plant DetailShow Menu

Panicum virgatum Panicum virgatum

Common Name(s):

  • Panic Grass
  • Switch Grass
Phonetic Spelling
PAN-ih-kum ver-GAY-tum
Description

Bluish cast in summer; reddish fall color; fast spreading by rhizomes; vigorous. This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing and is slightly salt tolerant.

Switchgrass is a perennial, warm-season grass that may grow 3-4 feet and occasionally 7 feet. Foliage clump is topped in mid-summer by finely-textured, pink-tinged, branched flower panicles which hover over the foliage like a cloud.

Regions: Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Late Summer/Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Fall/Winter

Wildlife Value: High deer resistance. Provides excellent cover year round. Host plant for Common Wood-Nymph and various skipper species of butterfly. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.

Compare this Plant to: Panicum virgatum 'Cloud Nine'Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'

Cultivars:
  • 'Cloud Nine'
  • 'Dallas Blues'
Tags:
#butterflies#fall color#birds#resistant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#cover#fall interest#host#coastal#seed#mammals#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp#deer resistant#skipper butterflies
Cultivars:
  • 'Cloud Nine'
  • 'Dallas Blues'
Tags:
#butterflies#fall color#birds#resistant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#cover#fall interest#host#coastal#seed#mammals#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp#deer resistant#skipper butterflies
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Panicum
    Species:
    virgatum
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt