Plant DetailShow Menu

Muhlenbergia capillaris Muhlenbergia capillaris

Common Name(s):

  • Gulf Muhly
  • Mule Grass
  • Pink Hair Grass
  • Pink Muhly Grass
Phonetic Spelling
mew-len-BERG-ee-ah kap-il-LAIR-iss
Description

Pink muhly grass is an absolute showstopper source of late-season color. As an ornamental grass, it is a great compliment to those landscape beds with fading summer annuals. The delicate plumes of flower panicles create a striking pink haze above the dark green, glossy foliage.

This perennial is attractive individually but really makes a big show when used in a mass planting. Pink muhly grass can reach a height of 4 feet and a width of 3 feet. Give it plenty of sunshine and transplant into soil that is well drained.

A North American native, pink muhly grass sounds too good to be true. Long-lived, with little to no insect or disease pests and highly resistant to deer grazing, this ornamental grass is perfect for the low-maintenance garden. Muhly grass tolerates heat, humidity, drought, poor soil and is highly salt tolerant.

Delicate pink flowers mature on long, narrow, wiry leaves in the fall. The grass produces tiny, purplish seeds.

Regions: Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Fall/Winter

Wildlife Value: Highly deer resistant. Provides excellent cover year round. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals.

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Lenca'
Tags:
#fall color#birds#resistant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#low maintenance#fall interest#show stopper#ornamental grass#mass planting#coastal#mammals#ncemgva2018#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Lenca'
Tags:
#fall color#birds#resistant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#low maintenance#fall interest#show stopper#ornamental grass#mass planting#coastal#mammals#ncemgva2018#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Muhlenbergia
    Species:
    capillaris
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Gray/Silver
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt