Plant DetailShow Menu

Sorghastrum elliottii Sorghastrum elliottii

Common Name(s):

  • Indiangrass
  • Long-bristled Indian-grass
  • Nodding Indiangrass
  • Slender Indiangrass
Description

An ornamental warm-season perennial grass in the Poaceae family. It has alternate, simple leaf blades 3/16" wide dull green to yellow-green with parallel veination.

Nodding Indiangrass is a perennial, warm-season grass that may grow 4-6 feet tall. It has rough, ribbon-like leaves and is scattered throughout NC in open habitats, including roadsides. Nodding flower panicles occur in late summer and early fall.

Regions: Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest: 

     Bloom: Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Fall/Winter

Wildlife Value: Provides excellent cover year round. Seeds are eaten by songbirds and small mammals. Deer resistance is high.

 

 

 

Compare this Plant to:  Sorghastrum nutans

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fall#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#winter interest#grass#mammals#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fall#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#winter interest#grass#mammals#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sorghastrum
    Species:
    elliottii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Ornamental Grass
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer