Plant DetailShow Menu

Cortaderia selloana Cortaderia selloana

Common Name(s):

  • Pampas Grass
Phonetic Spelling
kor-tah-DER-ee-ah sel-oh-AY-nah
Description

Space 10 ft. apart; tolerant of coastal conditions; sharp edges. This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing and is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
  • 'Rose Feder'
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#salt tolerant#dry#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Rose Feder'
Tags:
#drought tolerant#resistant#salt tolerant#dry#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cortaderia
    Species:
    selloana
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt