Plant DetailShow Menu

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Common Name(s):

  • Taiwanese Miscanthus
Phonetic Spelling
miss-KANTH-us trans-mor-riss-on-EN-sis
Description

Narrow green leaves; evergreen.

Wildlife Value: This plant is highly resistant to deer grazing.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#resistant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#resistant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Miscanthus
    Species:
    transmorrisonensis
    Family:
    Poaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ornamental Grass
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer