Plant DetailShow Menu

Japanese Honeysuckle Lonicera japonica

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has medium severity poison characteristics.
See below
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Japanese Honeysuckle is an evergreen to semi-deciduous (in the south), naturalized, twining and rampant vine that is difficult to control and grows between 16-291⁄2'. It is capable of growing over plants and smothering them. Remove where possible and keep it away from landscape plants. It flowers in the late spring to fall and is very fragrant. It has dark green foliage, and the first leaves of the season exhibit a lobed condition. It is tolerant of wet conditions, and is a rapid and invasive grower.

 NC State Weed Specialist Classified as Highly Invasive.

The edible flowers are sweet.  Do not use flowers from other types of honeysuckle.

Quick ID Hints:

  • Twining vines have opposite, dark green leaves
  • First leaves to appear are lobed, while others are entire
  • Stems are reddish-brown to brown
  • White, fragrant, flowers turn creamy-yellow
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Aureorecticulata'
  • 'Hall's Prolific'
  • 'Michell's Rose'
  • 'Purpurea'
Tags:
#fragrant#white#deciduous#invasive#poisonous#fragrant flowers#foliage#spring#white flowers#dark green#weedy#edible flowers#fall interest#rapid growth#high maintenance#rapid growth rate#vines#edible garden#fantz#perennial weed
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
  • 'Aureorecticulata'
  • 'Hall's Prolific'
  • 'Michell's Rose'
  • 'Purpurea'
Tags:
#fragrant#white#deciduous#invasive#poisonous#fragrant flowers#foliage#spring#white flowers#dark green#weedy#edible flowers#fall interest#rapid growth#high maintenance#rapid growth rate#vines#edible garden#fantz#perennial weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Lonicera
    Species:
    japonica
    Family:
    Caprifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
    Edibility:
    Nectar can be sucked from flowers without harm.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Weed
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Fruits are rounded, small, glossy black berries that are less than an inch in size.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Irregular
    Tubular
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    White, fragrant flowers that fade to a creamy yellow and bloom for most of the summer. They are fragrant, 1-1.5" in size, and are borne in peduncled pairs in axils.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are opposite, simple ovate to oblong-ovate, and entire. They have lobed margins and are finely pubescent on both sides in the juvenile stage.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Stems are twining and reddish-brown to brown in color. New growth is finely pubescent.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Poisonous to Humans
    Weedy
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea, pupil dilation, cold sweat, rapid heartbeat, respiratory failure, convulsions, and coma. TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Vine with saponic and cyanogenic glycosides; fruits with carotenoids.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits