Plant DetailShow Menu

Fawn Lily Erythronium 'Pagoda'

Other Common Name(s):

Other plants called Fawn Lily:

Phonetic Spelling
er-ih-THROH-nee-um pah-GO-dah
Description

Showy flowers. It should be planted 12" apart and 5" deep in partial shade in an area that retains moisture throughout the year and prefers rich humusy soil.  Naturalizes well. Plants can be grown from seed but will not flower for 4-5 years. Plants go dormant in late spring.

Use in beds, rock gardens, or woodland gardens.

Hardiness: Hardy II- Injured at temperatures below 14 degrees F (-10 degrees C) when planted

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

LEGACY

Common Name(s):

Avalanche Lily, Fawn Lily, Glacier Lily, Trout Lily

Categories:

Perennial BulbsSpring Bulbs

Comment:

Showy flowers. Should be planted in an area that retains moisture throughout the year and prefers rich humusy soil. Naturalizes well. Plants can be grown from seed but will not flower for 4-5 years. Plants go dormant in late spring.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Erythronium support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Leucandrena) erythronii.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

Season:

Mid-spring (April/May)

Light:

PM only or AM only sunlight to 25-50% shade

Height:

10-14 in.

Space:

12 in. apart, 15-25 per sq. ft.

Flowering Period:

Middle Spring

Flower Color:

Yellow

Depth:

5 in. to base of the bulb

Usage:

Beds, rock gardens, ground covers, woodland gardens

Organ:

Bulb

Hardiness:

Hardy II- Injured at temperatures below 14 degrees F (-10 degrees C) when planted

Origin:

North America

Tags:

naturalize, bee, showy flowers, wet soil, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, damp soil, wildlife, wet site, wet

 

 

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bees#bulb#showy flowers#yellow#small spaces#wildlife plant#yellow flowers#nectar plant#damp soil#wet sites#specialized bees#woodland#rock gardens#beds#pollinator plant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#bees#bulb#showy flowers#yellow#small spaces#wildlife plant#yellow flowers#nectar plant#damp soil#wet sites#specialized bees#woodland#rock gardens#beds#pollinator plant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Erythronium
    Family:
    Liliaceae
    Wildlife Value:
    Members of the genus Erythronium support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Leucandrena) erythronii.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 0 ft. 10 in. - 1 ft. 2 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 2 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Description:
    Yellow flowers appear mid-spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Rock Garden
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil