Plant DetailShow Menu

Erythronium americanum

Common Name(s):

  • Dog-tooth Violet
  • Fawn Lily
  • Trout Lily
  • Yellow Adder's Tongue
Description

A beautiful corm in the Liliaceae family. Young plants often have only one leaf. Prefers acidic, humusy soils. Plants go dormant in late spring.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Erythronium support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Leucandrena) erythronii.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#spring#perennial#green#brown#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#purple#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#spring#perennial#green#brown#wildlife plant#wildflowers#shade tolerant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Erythronium
    Species:
    americanum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees