Plant DetailShow Menu

Erythronium 'Pagoda'

Phonetic Spelling
er-ih-THROH-nee-um pah-GO-dah
Description

Work in Progress. Halted to search for pagoda, which is difficult to find legit source for.

Showy flowers. Should be planted in an area that retains moisture throughout the year and prefers rich humusy soil. Naturalizes well. Plants can be grown from seed but will not flower for 4-5 years. Plants go dormant in late spring.

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Erythronium support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Leucandrena) erythronii.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

Common Name(s):

Avalanche Lily, Fawn Lily, Glacier Lily, Trout Lily

Categories:

Perennial BulbsSpring Bulbs

Comment:

Showy flowers. Should be planted in an area that retains moisture throughout the year and prefers rich humusy soil. Naturalizes well. Plants can be grown from seed but will not flower for 4-5 years. Plants go dormant in late spring.

Wildlife Value: This plant and its relatives in the genus Erythronium support the U.S. wide Andrena miner bee family that is important to the pollination of woodland and garden bulbs, berries, and flowering trees and shrubs, and  following specialized bee: Andrena (Leucandrena) erythronii.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious insect or disease problems.

Season: Mid-spring (April/May)

Light: PM only or AM only sunlight to 25-50% shade

Height: 10-14 in.

Space: 12 in. apart, 15-25 per sq. ft.

Flowering Period: Middle Spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Depth: 5 in. to base of the bulb

Usage: Beds, rock gardens, ground covers, woodland gardens

Organ: Bulb

Hardiness:Hardy II- Injured at temperatures below 14 degrees F (-10 degrees C) when planted

Origin: North America

Tags: naturalize, bee, showy flowers, wet soil, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, damp soil, wildlife, wet site, wet

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#damp soil#naturalize#wet sites#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#showy flowers#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#damp soil#naturalize#wet sites#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Erythronium
    Family:
    Liliaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil