Plant DetailShow Menu

Daucus carota

Common Name(s):

  • Queen Anne's Lace
  • Wild Carrot
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Introduced from Europe, considered invasive in the southeast.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#invasive#poisonous#partial shade#summer#wildflowers#weedy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#pollinators#invasive#poisonous#partial shade#summer#wildflowers#weedy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Daucus
    Species:
    carota
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Problems:
    Invasive Species
    Poisonous
    Weedy