Plant DetailShow Menu

Pycnanthemum incanum

Common Name(s):

  • Hoary Mountain Mint
  • Hoary Mountain-mint
  • Mountain Mint
Description

Hoary mountain-mint, so called because of the hoary/white appearance of the upper leaves and bracts beneath its flower clusters, is in the Lamiaceae family. It is an erect, many-branched perennial that typically grows 2-3' tall on square stems like all members of the mint family. It can be used to help stop erosion it is drought tolerant and grows well even in dry soils. It roots by stems and self seeds easily naturalizing in a landscape so be aware of its weedy tendancies.

Hoary Mountainmint is a herbaceous perennial that may grow 5 feet tall. The stem is densely covered with short white hairs. The leaves are opposite with a toothed margin and white top. White or lilac flowers with purple spots first mature in mid summer and continue into early fall.

 

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Summer, fall; Fruit/Nut/Seed: Fall

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#butterflies#showy flowers#pollinators#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#perennial#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#weedy#fragrant leaves#naturalize#insects#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#butterflies#showy flowers#pollinators#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#perennial#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#showy#weedy#fragrant leaves#naturalize#insects#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pycnanthemum
    Species:
    incanum
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eastern United States
    Wildlife Value:
    Flowers are attractive to butterflies, especially smaller species like hairstreaks, and many other insects.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Hoary mountain-mint is highly deer resistant.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 6 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Cluster of small, lobed, two-lipped, whitish to lavender flowers with small purple spots; hoary bracts below the flower. Blooms July to September.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    White
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Dentate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    1.5 to 4 in. egg- to lance-shaped, toothed, opposite, stalked leaves with white down (hoary) below; square stems
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Erosion
    Problems:
    Weedy