Plant DetailShow Menu

Asclepias variegata Asclepias variegata

Common Name(s):

  • Redwing Milkweed
  • White-flowered Milkweed
  • White Milkweed
Description

Redwing milkweed is a native perennial in the Acanthaceae family.  The White Milkweed thrives in open woodland and woodland edge habitats and requires some shade. It does best in dry or rocky woods, sandy open ground, ravine bottoms, low woods, slopes, ridges, roadsides. Consider planting in masses to really showcase the flowers. Most growth and development of this plant occurs during the spring after the danger of hard frost has passed.

The species name describes the bicolored flowers, which are quite showy in masses. 

Seasons of Interest: 

      Bloom: May-July (Spring/Summer)       Nut/Fruit/Seeds:  Late summer 

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#bumble bees#butterflies#showy flowers#pollinators#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#woodland garden#wasps#rabbit resistant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#bumble bees#butterflies#showy flowers#pollinators#wildlife plant#showy#nectar plant#woodland garden#wasps#rabbit resistant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Asclepias
    Species:
    variegata
    Family:
    Asclepiadaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Distribution:
    Eastern North America
    Wildlife Value:
    The copious amount of nectar in the showy flowers attracts butterflies, skippers, and possibly moths. Other likely floral visitors include various long-tongued bees and wasps.  Redring milkweed is not an important food plant for Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) caterpillars although they can be occasionally found on the plants. The bitter white sap of the foliage contains toxic cardiac glycosides so it is avoided by mammalian herbivores. Very attractive to honey bees, native bees, and bumble bees.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is very resistant to damage from deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 4 ft. 0 in. - 4 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Type:
    Achene
    Fruit Description:
    Dehiscent seed pods stand erect and are a brown to reddish color.
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Umbel
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    May-September, long lasting white with some purple at the base of corolla which flex backward. Umbels are erect and spherical with 30 flowers.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Ovate
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    The leaf arrangement of the White Milkweed is opposite and attachment is petiolate. Leaves are oval, 2–6 in (5-15 cm) long and ½ -3 in (1-7 ½ cm) wide, generally thick with the upper side hairless and dark and the underside a lighter color with hair.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Single stems that are thin, narrow and purple-green. Crushing reveals the milky sap typical of most milkweeds.
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Design Feature:
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits