Plant DetailShow Menu

Conium maculatum

Common Name(s):

  • Poison Fool's Parsley
  • Poison Hemlock
Phonetic Spelling
KOH-nee-um mak-yoo-LAY-tum
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

The leaves of Conium maculatum resemble parlsey's leaves (Petroselinum crispum); however, Conium maculatum is extremely poisonous.

Found in: Forest or natural area at edge of ponds, creeks, marshes; weedy in disturbed areas and waste places, marshy areas and ditches

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#poisonous#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#fine leaves#pink flower
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#poisonous#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#fine leaves#pink flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Conium
    Species:
    maculatum
    Family:
    Apiaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Biennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe, Mediterranean
    Distribution:
    Naturalized in US
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Umbel
    Flower Description:
    Small, white, in umbrella-like clusters
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Large, 3-4 pinnately divided, the leaflets very small
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Buds:
    Smooth/Hairless
    Stem Surface:
    Smooth (glabrous)
    Stem Description:
    Smooth, purple, brown, or red spots or lines, hollow stem; taproot solid and parsnip-like
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Slope/Bank
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Water Garden
    Problems:
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! Delivery by ingestion. Salivation, vomiting, diarrhea, muscular weakness, paralysis, nervousness, trembling, dilation of pupils, weak pulse, convulsions, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloids coniine and others
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Sap/Juice
    Seeds
    Stems