Plant DetailShow Menu

Chelidonium majus Chelidonium majus

Common Name(s):

  • Celandine
  • Rock-poppy
Phonetic Spelling
kel-ih-DOH-nee-um MAY-jus
Description

Biennial herb with orange-yellow cell sap and a brittle stem; leaves alternate, pinnately divided, the leaflets lobed; flowers yellow, 4-parted; fruit a slender capsule

Found in: Landscape in flower gardens as cultivated herbaceous perennial; weedy in disturbed areas in gardens, naturalized in mountains

HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chelidonium
    Species:
    majus
    Family:
    Papaveraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Biennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Eurasia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    fruit a slender capsule
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    flowers yellow, 4-parted
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are opposite, pinnately divided, and have veins that are easily seen since the veins are a lighter color. The leaflets are lobed.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Poisonous
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN! Nausea, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, numbness, fainting, and coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Isoquinoline alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Roots