Plant DetailShow Menu

Coreopsis lanceolata

Common Name(s):

  • Lanceleaf Coreopsis
  • Sand Coreopsis
  • Tickseed
Phonetic Spelling
kor-ee-OP-sis lan-see-oh-LAY-tah
Description

Coreopsis lanceolata, commonly called lanceleaf coreopsis, is a native wildflower which typically grows to 2' tall and occurs in prairies, glades, fields, and roadsides. 

Plants in the genus Coreopsis are sometimes commonly called lanceleaf tickseed in reference to the resemblance of the seeds to ticks. Many excellent cultivars of this species are available in commerce.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:                     Blooms: Early spring, spring             Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:   This plant is highly resistant to damage by deer.  Its flowers are very attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Songbirds eat the seeds.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: This plant can be an aggressive self-seeder. Tends to sprawl, particularly if grown in moist and/or fertile soils. Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#gold#butterflies#sun#yellow#songbirds#partial shade#drought tolerant#spring#perennial#cut flowers#naturalize#border#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#gold#butterflies#sun#yellow#songbirds#partial shade#drought tolerant#spring#perennial#cut flowers#naturalize#border#highly beneficial coastal plants#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Coreopsis
    Species:
    lanceolata
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds