Plant DetailShow Menu

Coreopsis gladiata Coreopsis gladiata

Common Name(s):

  • Coastal Plain Tickseed
  • Coastal Tickseed
Description

Coreopsis gladiata, also known as Coastal Plain Tickseed or Coastal Tickseed is a short-lived perennial native wildflower in the Asteraceae family.  In its native habitat from NC to TX, it is found in wet prairies, edges of cypress swamps, floodplain forests, and ditches. It can grow to 2' to 3' tall.

Also known as Coreopsis angustifolia.

Regions:  Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest:  

   Blooms:  Late summer/fall            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is highly resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to butterflies and other pollinators.  Songbirds eat the seeds. 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Coreopsis
    Species:
    gladiata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds