Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomoea tricolor

Common Name(s):

  • Heavenly Blue Morning Glory
  • Morning Glory
  • Pearly Gates Morning Glory
Description

Flowers open in the morning, then fade and drop; 3-4 in. leaves; may self seed and become weedy; seeds are poisonous; nick the hard seed coat and soak overnight before planting; prefers poor soil and little or no fertilizer 

Cultivars:
  • Blue Star
  • Crimson Rambler
  • Heavenly Blue
  • Heavenly Blue Improved
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Blue Star
  • Crimson Rambler
  • Heavenly Blue
  • Heavenly Blue Improved
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomoea
    Species:
    tricolor
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No