Plant DetailShow Menu

Ipomoea pandurata

Common Name(s):

  • Morning Glory
  • Wild Potato Vine
  • Wild Sweet Potato Vine
Description

Native; often has purple stems; smooth leaves; large, starchy, tuberous roots

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ipomoea
    Species:
    pandurata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No