Plant DetailShow Menu

Achillea millefolium Achillea millefolium

Common Name(s):

  • Common Yarrow
  • Milfoil
  • Yarrow
Description

Introduced from Europe this perennial prefers well drained soil and full sun.  It is often found in fields and along roadsides.  It is a wonderful wildlife plant that attracts butterflies.   Makes excellent cut or dried arrangments.  Comes in many colors.  Very easy to divide.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant. Plants can spread aggressively by rhizomes and they self-seed regularly and can easily naturalize.  After initial bloom, it can be dead-headed back to a lateral flower bud to encourage rebloom.  It is generally too weedy to use in borders but works well as a flowering ground cover in meadows, prairies, and naturalized areas.  It can be unattractive by the end of summer after it blooms so can be pruned back severely or mowed with a rotary mower on the highest setting in naturalized areas.  Divide clumps every three years as needed.  Cultivars cover a range of flower colors including pinks, reds, creams, yellows and bicolor pastels. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Stem rot, powdery mildew are rare.  Stems can be weak. Wind and rain can flatten plantings, spreads aggressively.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#red#white#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#weedy#fragrant leaves#cut flowers#salt tolerant#cottage garden#naturalize#meadow#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#red#white#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#herbs#wildlife plant#wildflowers#weedy#fragrant leaves#cut flowers#salt tolerant#cottage garden#naturalize#meadow#dried flowers#ncemgva2018#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Achillea
    Species:
    millefolium
    Family:
    Asteraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe, western Asia, North America
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts butterflies
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 10 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Perennial
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Prostrate
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Corymb
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Good Dried
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    June to September numerous long lasting tiny flowers in corymbs (flat-topped clusters) to 2"-4" across
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Good Dried
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Narrowly oblong to lance-shaped aromatic with a strong spicy aroma. Deeply divided fern-like, medium green foliage.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Garden for the Blind
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Dry Soil
    Heat
    Humidity
    Pollution
    Salt
    Problems:
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
    Weedy
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Medium
    Poison Symptoms:
    Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Unknown
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves