Plant DetailShow Menu

Tanacetum vulgare

Common Name(s):

  • Tansy
Phonetic Spelling
tan-ah-SAY-tum vul-GAR-ay
Description

Toxic oil in leaves, decorative plant, crafts

Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#summer#edible plant#herbs#weed#yellow flowers#weedy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#summer#edible plant#herbs#weed#yellow flowers#weedy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tanacetum
    Species:
    vulgare
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
    Poisonous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No