Plant DetailShow Menu

Carpinus betulus Carpinus betulus

Common Name(s):

  • European Hornbeam
  • Ironwood
  • Musclewood
Description

Dense shade; smooth, gray, bark; also called Ironwood due to very hard wood; gold fall color.

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Nut with bract

Cultivars:
  • Fastigiata
  • Fran's Fountaine
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
  • Fastigiata
  • Fran's Fountaine
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#shade tree#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carpinus
    Species:
    betulus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree