Plant DetailShow Menu

Carpinus japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Hornbeam
Description

Gray, fluted bark

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Carpinus
    Species:
    japonica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No