Please submit a search term.

Quercus coccinea

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Black oak, Red oak, Scarlet oak, Spanish oak
Categories:
Native Plants, Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Scarlet oak (Quercus coccinea), also called black oak, red oak, or Spanish oak, is best known for its brilliant autumn color. It is a large rapid-growing tree of the Eastern United States found on a variety of soils in mixed forests, especially light sandy and gravelly upland ridges and slopes. Best development is in the Ohio River Basin.

In commerce, the lumber is mixed with that of other red oaks.

Scarlet oak is a popular shade tree and has been widely planted in the United States and Europe.

 

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves:  Fall     Bloom:   Early Spring    Fruit/Seed/Nut:  Fall

Wildlife Value:   The Scaret oak is a host plant for the Banded Hairstread, Edward's Hairstreak, Grey Hairstreak, White-M Hairstreak, Horace's Duskywing, and Juvenal's Duskywing butterflies.  Acorns are eaten by woodpeckers, blue jays, small mammals, wild turkey, white-tailed deer and black bear.  It is resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Leaf spots, anthracnose, canker, mildew, rust, wilts, rots, galls and numerous insect problems have been reported. However, this tree is long-living, durable and considered to be a low-maintenance tree to grow.

Plants with similar characteristics and less problems: Quercus rubraQuercus palustrus

Height:
50-80 ft.
Flower:
The Scarlet Oak is monoecious (having the stamens and the pistils in separate flowers on the same plant), with neither male (drooping catkins) nor female (solitary or clustered) flowers being showy. The fruit is an acorn (1/2" to 1" long) that
Zones:
4-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
The Scarlet Oak is easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. It prefers dry, acidic, sandy soils.
Texture:
Medium to coarse
Form:
Symmetrical in youth; round, open, spreading crown with age
Exposure:
Sun
Fruit:
Acorn
Family:
Fagaceae
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion.
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nutsfrom areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.
Width:
40-50 ft.
Growth Rate:
Rapid
Leaf:
The leaves of the Scarlet Oak are 3-6" long, alternate, simple, lustrous, dark green and deeply cut with bristle-tipped, pointed lobes. The foliage is a glossy green in summer turning to scarlet in fall.
Tags:
shade tree, deciduous, fall color, deer resistant, street tree

NCCES plant id: 2156

Quercus coccinea Quercus coccinea
Quercus coccinea Quercus coccinea