Please submit a search term.

Helleborus orientalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Christmas rose, Helleborus, Lenten rose
Categories:
Groundcover, Perennials, Poisonous Plants
Comment:

All parts of the plant are poisonous; the easiest species of Helleborus to grow, requiring only a shady location and good, moist soil; beautiful harbingers of spring, with interesting, nodding flowers and large, dark green leaves; this plant is resistant to damage by deer

Description:
Erect, evergreen, perennial, branched herb; leaves alternate, palmately divided with 7-9 leaflets; flowers 1-4 five-parted, saucer-shaped, white or cream, becoming purplish
Season:
early spring
Height:
12-18 in.
Flower Color:
White, rose
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 4-9
Foliage:
Leathery, shiny, dark green leaves edged with shallow teeth
Flower:
Lavender, pink and white solitary winter flowers; 2.5 in., saucer-shaped
Habit:
Evergreen
Site:
Light to moderate shade
Size:
12-18 in. tall
Texture:
Coarse
Form:
Erect clumps
Propagation:
Division in spring, seed
Exposure:
Full to partial shade
Soil:
Rich, moist, well-drained soil
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Origin:
Asia Minor and Eurasia
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, dermatitis
Symptoms:
Burning of mouth and throat, salivation, vomiting, abdominal cramping, diarrhea, nervous symptoms, depression; skin irritation after contact with cell sap
Toxic Principle:
Protoanemonin suspected
Severity:
TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Landscape in flower garden as cultivated herbaceous perennial
Growth Rate:
Slow
Tags:
apvg, winter, white, poisonouspink, purple, light shade, shade, perennial, partial shade, spring, deer resistant, evergreen

NCCES plant id: 294

Helleborus orientalis Helleborus orientalis
Helleborus orientalis Helleborus orientalis
Helleborus orientalis Helleborus orientalis
Helleborus orientalis Helleborus orientalis
Helleborus orientalis Flowers and leaves
Photo by Bob Gutowski, CC BY-NC-SA - 2.0