Plant DetailShow Menu

Anemone virginiana

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Herbaceous perennial that tolerates full shade but prefers some sun. Anemone virginiana is not as agressive as other Anemone species.

This plant suffers from no serious insect or disease problems and is resistant to damage by deer.

 

Found in: Landscape in flower/ wildflower gardens; moist, shaded woods

Soil: prefers moist, humusy soil

Season: June to early fall (Great spring flower for woodland or shady garden.)

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#yellow#poisonous#summer#early fall#perennial#white flowers#green#wildflowers#white flower#partial sun#deep shade#shade tolerant#green flowers#yellow flowers#woodland garden#full shade#seeanemone#shade flower#naturalize#dry soil#rocky soil#poor soils#flower garden#green flower#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#yellow#poisonous#summer#early fall#perennial#white flowers#green#wildflowers#white flower#partial sun#deep shade#shade tolerant#green flowers#yellow flowers#woodland garden#full shade#seeanemone#shade flower#naturalize#dry soil#rocky soil#poor soils#flower garden#green flower#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Anemone
    Species:
    virginiana
    Family:
    Ranuculaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Central and eastern United States
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    tolerates dry, shallow, rocky, soils; full shade; no serious insect or disease problems; resistant to damage by deer.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Description:
    This plant has small fruits often with plumose tails.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Description:
    The flower has five greenish white petals (which are actually sepals) and a yellowish center (which is composed of stamens); usually borne singly. The flowers are cup-shaped, and the center resembles a thimble.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Whorled
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    This plant has palmate, three-lobed, and serrated leaves. They are alternate or whorled and finely divided.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Hairy (pubescent)
    Stem Description:
    stout, hairy stem
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Diseases
    Dry Soil
    Heavy Shade
    Insect Pests
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    TOXIC ONLY IF LARGE QUANTITIES EATEN. CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! Poisonous through ingestion and dermatitis. (Poisonous parts: All parts when fresh). Symptoms may include: Inflammation and blistering upon contact with fresh sap; irritation of mouth, vomiting and diarrhea following ingestion.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Protoanemonin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems