Plant DetailShow Menu

Yucca filamentosa Yucca filamentosa

Common Name(s):

  • Adam's Needle Yucca
  • Spanish Bayonet
Phonetic Spelling
YUK-ah fil-ah-men-TOH-sah
Description

Drought and salt spray tolerant; native to portions of southeastern US.

Cultivars:
  • 'Bright Edge'
    Gold stripes on the edges of leaves
  • 'Color Guard'
    Gold stripe down the center of the leaves
  • 'Garland Gold'
  • 'Golden Sword'
Tags:
#native#white#evergreen#sun#summer#spring#perennial#shrub#wildflowers#salt tolerant#coastal#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Bright Edge'
    Gold stripes on the edges of leaves
  • 'Color Guard'
    Gold stripe down the center of the leaves
  • 'Garland Gold'
  • 'Golden Sword'
Tags:
#native#white#evergreen#sun#summer#spring#perennial#shrub#wildflowers#salt tolerant#coastal#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Yucca
    Species:
    filamentosa
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    United States
    Distribution:
    Southeastern US
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Particularly resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 3 ft. 0 in. - 7 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 3 ft. 0 in. - 5 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Wildflower
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Shallow Rocky
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    3 feet-6 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    Yes
    Leaf Description:
    Stiff green blades with hairy edges.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Meadow
    Naturalized Area
    Patio
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Barrier
    Attracts:
    Moths
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Erosion
    Fire
    Heat
    Rabbits
    Salt
    Squirrels
    Urban Conditions
    Problems:
    Spines/Thorns