Plant DetailShow Menu

Hesperaloe parviflora Hesperaloe parviflora

Common Name(s):

  • Hummingbird Yucca
  • Redflower False Yucca
  • Red Yucca
Description

Hesperaloe parviflora, is a plant that is native to Chihuahuan desert of west Texas east and south into central and south Texas and northeastern Mexico around Coahuila.  Easily grown in dry, sandy, sharply-drained soils in full sun. Thrives in hot, dry, desert conditions, but is also surprisingly winter hardy to USDA Zone 5.  The key to growing this plant well is having superior soil drainage. Excellent heat resistance and drought tolerance. Will self-seed in the landscape.  This plant is moderatley salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hesperaloe
    Species:
    parviflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds