Plant DetailShow Menu

Yucca aloifolia Yucca aloifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Aloe Yucca
  • Dagger Plant
  • Spanish Bayonet
Description

Yucca aloifolia is native to the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States from southern Virginia south to Florida and west to the Texas Gulf Coast. It grows in sandy soils, especially on sand dunes along the coast.  Drought tolerant and highly salt tolerant.  The Yucca aloifolia's roots can also be used as soap and shampoo.

Wildlife Value: Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Yucca
    Species:
    aloifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt