Plant DetailShow Menu

Yucca gloriosa Yucca gloriosa

Common Name(s):

  • Spanish Dagger Yucca
Description

Drought tolerant; native to southeastern US.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Wildlife Value: Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Yucca
    Species:
    gloriosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Variegated
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds