Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum dilatatum

Common Name(s):

  • Linden Viburnum
Description

The linden viburnum (Viburnum dilatatum) gets it's common name because its leaves resemble those of the linden tree (Tilia americana).  It prefers cool summers. Plant in shrub boarders, as a screen, or foundation planting. Showy white flowers that are followed by red berries in fall that turn to black in the winter.  Single plants do not fruit well so plant in groups.  Established plants tolerate drought.

Seasons of Interest:

Foliage: Fall, bronze/burgandy Bloom: Spring, May-early June Fruit: Fall-Winter, drupe

 

 

Wildlife Value:  Fruit is a good winter food source attracting birds. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#showy fruit#deer resistant#shrub border#screens#foundation planting
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#showy flowers#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#showy fruit#deer resistant#shrub border#screens#foundation planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    dilatatum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer