Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum cassinoides

Common Name(s):

  • Blue Haw
  • Witherod Viburnum
Phonetic Spelling
vih-BUR-num kass-ih-NOY-deez
Description

Dense habit; variable fall foliage- dull crimson, orange-red or purple; attracts birds; native to eastern US. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    cassinoides
    Family:
    Adoxaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Blue
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer