Plant DetailShow Menu

Viburnum opulus

Common Name(s):

  • European Cranberrybush Viburnum
Description

Drought tolerant; very easy to grow; prune out oldest stems to renew. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Compactum
  • Notcutt
  • Roseum
Tags:
#native#red#deciduous#fall color#large shade tree#yellow#birds#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Compactum
  • Notcutt
  • Roseum
Tags:
#native#red#deciduous#fall color#large shade tree#yellow#birds#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Viburnum
    Species:
    opulus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer