Plant DetailShow Menu

Sarracenia flava

Common Name(s):

  • Yellow Pitcher Plant
Phonetic Spelling
sair-ah-SEEN-ee-ah FLAH-vah
Description

Native to coastal Alabama, Georgia and the Carolinas; full sun with soil high in sphagnum moss or peat moss, coarse vermiculite and sharp sand

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sarracenia
    Species:
    flava
    Family:
    Sarraceniaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Carnivorous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No