Plant DetailShow Menu

Salix caroliniana Salix caroliniana

Common Name(s):

  • Coastal Plain Willow
Description

Salix caroliniana, commonly called the coastal plain willow is a small to medium tree or large shrub in the Salicaceae family native to the eastern and central United States west to Texas.  It has short, often leaning trunk with furrowed gray bark.   It does well in wet areas like thickets and swamps and is right at home along a stream bank or next to a pond.  It grows near salt water, so has moderate salt spray tolerance but needs to be protected from direct salt spray by other vegetation. It is not drought tolerant and requires consistently moist soils.  It can be grown from seed or cuttings, including root cuttings.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Spring   Bark: Winter   Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value: This tree provides some food and significant cover for wildlife. Its flowers attract bees. It is the only native larval host plant for viceroy (Limenitis archippus) butterflies.  It is a host plant for the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Mourning Cloak, Eastern Comma, Red-spotted Purple, and Viceroy butterflies.  The buds and flower clusters are eaten by birds. It is also larval host for (Automeris io) moths.  It is moderately resistant to damage from deer.

This plant may be confused with:  Salix nigra

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#small tree#bark#wildlife plant#larval food#nectar plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#cover#host#coastal#wet sites#moth#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#small tree#bark#wildlife plant#larval food#nectar plant#salt tolerant#winter interest#cover#host#coastal#wet sites#moth#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Salix
    Species:
    caroliniana
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Wet Soil