Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus cuneifolius Rubus cuneifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Sand Blackberry
Description

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry contain several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of whic are erect or arching shrubs up to 8' high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vinelike.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stmes, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldon have flowers or fruits, however the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the "dewberries" produce fruits in the spring, and the 'blackberries or raspberries' during the summer.

Sand blackberry in the Roseaceae family is distinguished from other members of the Rubus genus because its strongly shrub forming erect, never arching form.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest:

      Bloom: June-July Fruit: Summer 

Wildlife Value: The nectar and pollen of the flowers attract many kinds of insects, especially long-tongued and short-tongued bees. It provides excellent cover year round.  Butterflies and other insects are attracted to the blooms.  The fruits are relished by songbirds, small mammals, foxes, racoons and black bears.  During the winter, birds and small mammals eat the seeds left from rotten fruit.  White-tailed deer and rabbits browse the leaves.  This Genus contains some of the most important plants for wildlife in the southeast.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  It can become aggressive and be difficult to eliminate; the use of herbicides may be required on some occasions.

This plant may be confused with: R. pascuus

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#wildlife plant#piedmont#coastal#wet sites
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#wildlife plant#piedmont#coastal#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    cuneifolius
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil