Plant DetailShow Menu

Rubus flagellaris

Common Name(s):

  • Common Dewberry
  • Northern Blackberry
  • Northern Dewberry
Description

The Genus Rubus, which includes Blackberry, Dewberry, and Raspberry contains several species that differ sometimes only slightly, some of which are erect or arching shrubs up to 8' high.  Other species trail along the ground and are vinelike.  Most plants have thorny or bristly stems, and all but one species in North Carolina has compound leaves.  New shoots seldom have flowers or fruits, however, the second year the branches will flower and fruit.  Typically, the "dewberries" produce fruits in the spring, and the 'blackberries or raspberries' during the summer.

The northern dewberry is a very low-growing perennial shrub in the Rosaceae family. It produces stems up to 15 feet long that trail along the ground. The stems have scattered hooked prickles, and are green when young, and brown when older. The fruiting stems rise from the trailing stem, sometimes rising to 4 feet above the ground. It frequently shares habitat with poison ivy (Toxicodendron radicans).  

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Spring            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Spring

Wildlife Value:   This plant provides food for large mammals, small mammals, and terrestrial birds.   Provides cover for small mammals and terrestrial birds.  

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Plants in this genus are notably susceptible to honey fungus.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#deciduous#edible
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#deciduous#edible
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rubus
    Species:
    flagellaris
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No