Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhamnus cathartica

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Easy to transplant; fruit attracts birds. Small evergreen or deciduous trees or shrubs, twigs often thorn-tipped.

Site:   range of soil types; tolerates drought and air pollution

Texture:  Large shrub to low branched small tree; rounded; crocked stems

Poison Delivery Mode:  Ingestion.

Severity:  CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.

Found in:  Forest or natural areas in rich woods, landscapes as cultivated ornamental shrub.

Growth Rate:  Moderate to rapid

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhamnus
    Species:
    cathartica
    Wildlife Value:
    Fruit attracts birds
    Dimensions:
    Height: 18 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Fleshy, black berry. 0.2 in. glossy black fruit in fall
  • Flowers:
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Flower Petals:
    2-3 rays/petals
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Small, 4-5-parted.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    leaves alternate or nearly opposite, simple, smooth or toothed. 1.5 to 3 in., dark green leaves; modest yellowish green fall color
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Crocked stems
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Glycosides.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits