Plant DetailShow Menu

Physocarpus opulifolius

Common Name(s):

  • Eastern Ninebark
  • Ninebark
Phonetic Spelling
fih-soh-KAR-pus op-yoo-lih-FOH-lee-us
Description

Exfoliating brown bark; upright arching form; so-so fall foliage; drought tolerant; a tough durable plant.

Cultivars:
  • 'Luteus'
  • 'Monlo' = 'Diablo' = 'Purple Ninebark'
  • var. nana
Tags:
#deciduous#riparian#wetlands#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Luteus'
  • 'Monlo' = 'Diablo' = 'Purple Ninebark'
  • var. nana
Tags:
#deciduous#riparian#wetlands#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Physocarpus
    Species:
    opulifolius
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Bark:
    Surface/Attachment:
    Exfoliating
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought