Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyracantha coccinea

Common Name(s):

  • Scarlet Firethorn
  • Scarlet Pyracantha
Description

This drought tolerant shrub in the Roseaceae family makes an impentrable hedge, can be used for screening, to define property lines, or for security.  It works well in mass plantings and it effective on slopes for erosion control. It grows relatively rapidly and can be trained against a wall or espalier. It can become overgrown quite easily and will need to be regularly pruned.  It can be sheared, but severe pruning right after flowering will affect fruit set. The red berrie form from summer to fall and are relished by birds.   It is more cold-hardy than P. koidzumii but will still need protection from cold winds and winter frost.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves: Evergreen; Bloom: Spring/Summer; Fruit: Fall

Wildlife Value: Fruits are enjoyed by birds.  This shrub is particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Aphids, lacebug and scale can be a problem. Susceptible to scab, fireblight, and wilt. Thorns are challanging when pruning.  Plant away from high traffic areas or children and pets frequent.  Protect from cold winter weather.

Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Lalandei'
  • 'Thornless'
Tags:
#thorns#evergreen#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#low maintenance#showy fruit#hedge#espalier#clay soil#security#erosion control#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Lalandei'
  • 'Thornless'
Tags:
#thorns#evergreen#birds#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#low maintenance#showy fruit#hedge#espalier#clay soil#security#erosion control#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyracantha
    Species:
    coccinea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt