Plant DetailShow Menu

Pyracantha koidzumii

Common Name(s):

  • Formosa Pyracantha
  • Lowdense Pyracantha
Description

Drought tolerant; a rapid grower.  It is not a bird favorite. 'Lowdense', aka 'Low Dense' is a dwarf cultivar that berries heavily.

Wildlife Value: Particularly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Lowdense' - dwarf cultivar
Tags:
#thorns#evergreen#drought tolerant#showy fruit#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • 'Lowdense' - dwarf cultivar
Tags:
#thorns#evergreen#drought tolerant#showy fruit#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pyracantha
    Species:
    koidzumii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer