Plant DetailShow Menu

Spiraea x vanhouttei

Common Name(s):

  • Vanhoutte Spirea
Description

Spiraea × vanhouttei, called Vanhoutte spirea or bridalwreath, is a vase-shaped, deciduous shrub with branching that arches gracefully toward the ground. It is a hybrid cross between S. trilobata x S. cantoniensis.  Genus name comes from the Greek word speira meaning wreath in reference to the showy flower clusters seen on most shrubs in the genus.  Drought tolerant; very hardy; moderate to rapid growth.

Wildlife Value: This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hardy#deciduous#drought tolerant#showy#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hardy#deciduous#drought tolerant#showy#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spiraea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer