Plant DetailShow Menu

Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'

Common Name(s):

  • Snowmound Spirea
Description

Drought tolerant; rapid growth.

Wildlife Value:  This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#drought tolerant#showy#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#showy flowers#deciduous#drought tolerant#showy#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Spiraea
    Species:
    nipponica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer